Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

This policy is intended to follow the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and to inform students, staff and any other person(s), for which information is required, of their right to privacy when submitting information to IGNITE Student Union or for information that IGNITE will gather from other sources, (i.e. Humber College, University of Guelph-Humber), that will be used to provide services to students.

Guidelines

Accountability

IGNITE is committed to accountability and maintaining responsibility for all information and processes in collecting information that it uses for purposes of providing services.  Everything IGNITE does will be compliant with any and all applicable legislation enacted by the federal and/or provincial governments.  The Chief Executive Office has been named to take on the duties for fulfilling requirements and maintaining accountability within the organization.

Identifying Purposes

As previously stated in this document, IGNITE only uses information required to accurately administer the services that it provides to Members.  As required, IGNITE collects information for services and/or activities including, but not limited to, health and dental insurance plan, graduation photos, bursaries, elections, events, and activities.

Consent

All information that is required, and that IGNITE does not currently possess, will be collected as required.  When completing information forms, notification will be provided at the bottom of the form setting out the purpose for which the information is being collected, used, and/or disclosed.  By signing the form, you will be agreeing to the collection, use, and/or disclosure of the information for the purpose identified.

Any information that IGNITE is issued by Humber College, or the University of Guelph-Humber has already been accepted and agreed upon when the students pay their tuition and other fees.

Limiting Collection

IGNITE will not collect more information than is required to perform the service(s) at hand and the information that is collected or has been distributed to IGNITE by the College or the University will not leave the possession of IGNITE unless it is needed by the outsourced service. IGNITE ensures that any third party agent to whom information is transferred engages appropriate security measures to protect your personal information.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Following the above guidelines, IGNITE will not use any information that has been personally collected or has been distributed to IGNITE by the College or the University, for any other purpose than that which was originally identified.  IGNITE will not sell any of the information to any third party..

When IGNITE no longer requires personal information either for the purpose identified or in order to comply with legal retention laws, the use will be ceased and the documents will be physically and/or digitally destroyed.

Safeguards

All information that IGNITE gathers for the purposes of providing services to students will be kept in a secure physical or digital location,.  Those that do not  require access to any information within IGNITE will not be granted access.

If information that IGNITE has in its possession requires a level of security not already implemented within IGNITE, IGNITE will invest in an appropriate security measure to protect such information.

Individual Access

By law, all students of Humber College and University of Guelph-Humber have the right to request their information shown to them.  No student will ever be denied access to their personal information held within IGNITE.

Date adopted by the Board: October 2, 2013

Date amended by the Board: November 12, 2014

Date amended by Board: November 18, 2015